<ONLINE & 42 HAJI EXCLUSIVE> SPEND A MIN OF $60 & GET $5 STORE CREDIT ONLINE. THIS IS A STAND ALONE PROMO. VALID TILL SUNDAY.

COMPLIMENTARY COURIER FOR DOMESTIC ORDERS > $100, OTHERWISE SELF COLLECTION IS RECOMMENDED.

FIRST TIME ORDERS GET 10% OFF YOUR TOTAL PURCHASE, APPLY <FIRST10> TO ACCESS OFFER. NOT VALID WITH OTHER PROMOTIONAL OFFERS & ITEMS.

<ONLINE & 42 HAJI EXCLUSIVE> SPEND A MIN OF $140 & GET 20% OFF YOUR ORDER NOW! THIS IS A STAND ALONE PROMO. VALID TILL SUNDAY.

Cart

Privacy Policy

 

Our privacy policy aims to provide all consumers with a safe and secure online shopping experience. Kindly read through before providing us with your personal information. By using our website, it means you have acknowledged, understood and agreed to the policy

This policy is derived from the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") of Singapore, aligned with the associated regulations and guidelines issued by Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Practices may be subjected to different, or more restrictive local laws outside of Singapore.

Handling Your Personal Information

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

When you create an account with us, the personal information we collect may include your name, delivery address, email and phone number. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

VGY does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.


Site Usage

Our website may present pictures, articles, information, digital images, text, data, games, surveys, contests, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content* that may be useful to our customers or visitors. 

This content can be seen, transmitted, distributed and stored by our customers and guests. Kindly note that rights and ownership of this content belongs to us.

Downloading or storing this content does not provide the customer or visitor the rights nor ownership to it. We reserve the right to pursue legal action against unauthorized usage.

* Content refers to one or more of the following: text; data; music; sound; graphics; images; pictures; photographs; videos; software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

Email Marketing

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. In addition, you will also have the opportunity to receive such updates and offers from third parties sites that are in collaboration with VGY. 

If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing emails from us, you can opt out of these emails via the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the mailers that we might send you. Please allow sufficient time for us to process your request.

Getting Your Consent 

VGY ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, this implies that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Alternatively, if you wish to withdraw your consent for us to contact you or the use or disclosure of your information at any point of time, you can contact us at sales@vgystore.com.

Your Privacy 

We will not divulge your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the VGY store online. This will not be done unless granted permission by you.

In special circumstances VGY may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. 

Your Payment 

VGY uses Paypal as our host to process all your transactions safely and securely, but this does not mean you need to have a PayPal account. Paypal simply acts as our payment gateway to process your transaction. We kindly accept all major credit cards including Visa and MasterCard.

Third-party Services 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Protecting Your Security  

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 

Kindly note that no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage is 100% secured. Despite this, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

We also use Paypal to process all your transactions safely and securely as Paypal is a globally recognised payment gateway provider with robust security, fraud detection and SSL encryption. With Paypal, it means we never need to store any of your credit card details on VGY so you can have peace of mind your details are keep private when shopping with us.

Your personal information provided by you may be used to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. If requested by a credit reference of fraud prevention agency, your personal information may be disclosed.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

By registering an account with us, your computer will store an identifying cookie by remembering your email add, saving you time each time you log into our store. If you wish to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser.

Age of Consent  

In the usage of this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Modifications to Privacy Policy  

VGY reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

VGY reserves the right to amend the terms from time to time without prior notice. If you have any clarifications, kindly email us.

42 Haji Lane, #01-01

Singapore 189235

Monday-Saturday  12pm-8pm

Sunday 12pm-7pm

6396 5859

Subscribe to VGY's Newsletter

to receive news, exclusive offers & privileges via email.